Statistics

Vuse Statistics: Market Share, Sales, Usage, and FDA Data

Vuse statistics covering BAT market share, revenue, volumes, FDA authorizations, and U.S. youth e-cigarette survey figures.

Vuse statistics show a large but changing vapour business. In 2024, BAT reported 40.0% global closed-system value share and 11.9 million adult vapour consumers, while U.S. revenue and consumables volume declined. FDA and survey data add a separate U.S. picture: Vuse remained a frequently reported youth e-cigarette brand, even as overall reported youth use fell between 2023 and 2024.

Contents

Global Vuse and BAT vapour figures

BAT’s 2024 results provide the broadest set of company-reported Vuse-related statistics. BAT maintained global leadership in closed-system vapour value share, with a full-year share of 40.0% in 2024. That was 1.2 percentage points lower than in 2023. “Value share” measures the value of sales in the relevant market, rather than the number of devices or consumable units sold.

BAT reported a vapour consumer base of 11.9 million in 2024, an increase of 0.1 million from the prior year. This is a company-reported consumer-base measure; the supplied annual-report figures do not define it as a count of all people who have ever used a Vuse product.

The volume trend was weaker than the consumer-base trend. Vapour consumables volume fell 5.9% to 616 million units in 2024. In 2023, volume had grown 7.0% to 654 million units. The reported figures therefore describe two different movements: the consumer-base measure edged upward, while consumables volume declined.

BAT vapour measure20232024Reported change
Global consumables volume654 million units616 million units-5.9% in 2024
Vapour revenue——-10.8% in 2024
Vapour price/mix+27.5%+2.7%Lower contribution in 2024
Vapour consumer base11.8 million implied by the reported increase11.9 million+0.1 million

The revenue and price/mix figures also moved sharply. BAT reported that vapour revenue declined 10.8% overall in 2024, after growing 47.6% in 2023. Vapour price/mix was positive at 2.7% in 2024, compared with 27.5% in 2023. Price/mix describes the contribution from pricing and product mix; it is not the same thing as unit-volume growth.

BAT said four of its seven top vapour markets were profitable on a category-contribution basis in 2024. That profitability statement applies to the category contribution measure used by BAT and does not provide a profit figure for Vuse alone.

U.S. market share, revenue, and volume

The United States was BAT’s largest quantified vapour market in the supplied figures. BAT maintained U.S. closed-system value share at 50.2% in 2024, although that share was down 2.0 percentage points during the year. In late 2023, BAT separately reported Vuse value share of 46.0% in U.S. measured channels, up 500 basis points. Those figures should not be treated as a like-for-like annual comparison: one is a 2024 full-year closed-system measure, while the other is a late-2023 measured-channel update.

U.S. vapour revenue was £998 million in 2024, compared with £1,033 million in 2023. BAT described the 2024 change as a 3.5% revenue decline. On a constant-currency basis, U.S. vapour revenue was down 0.8% in 2024. The constant-currency result is intended to separate reported performance from currency translation effects.

Pricing in U.S. vapour consumables and devices contributed 2.9% growth in 2024. The comparable pricing contribution had been 20.4% in 2023. At the same time, U.S. vapour consumables volume fell 3.7% in 2024, after falling 6.6% in 2023.

These measures show why revenue, price, and volume need to be read together. A pricing contribution can be positive while the number of consumables sold declines. Revenue can also be reported in pounds while market share is expressed as a percentage of value in a defined channel or category.

Regional performance

BAT reported contrasting regional results in 2024. In AME, vapour volume declined 11.5% and vapour revenue declined 10.8%. BAT reported AME vapour revenue of £611 million in 2024, down from £686 million in 2023.

Canada’s figures were also lower on several measures. Canada vapour volume declined 32% in 2024. Canada vapour value share reached 85.9%, but was down 6.7 percentage points during the year. In 2023, Canada vapour value share had increased 2.1 percentage points. The 85.9% value-share figure is therefore a 2024 market-share level, while the percentage-point figures describe movement in the respective periods.

In the United Kingdom, BAT’s vapour value share was 8.9% in 2024, a decline of 90 basis points. A basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point, so 90 basis points equals 0.90 percentage points.

APMEA moved in the opposite direction. Total vapour consumables volume grew 19.1% in 2024, while vapour revenue grew 19.6%. BAT reported APMEA vapour revenue of £112 million in 2024, compared with £93 million in 2023.

Region or market2024 reported resultAdditional period detail
United States£998 million vapour revenue; 50.2% closed-system value shareRevenue was £1,033 million in 2023
AME£611 million vapour revenue; volume -11.5%Revenue was £686 million in 2023
APMEA£112 million vapour revenue; volume +19.1%Revenue was £93 million in 2023
Canada85.9% vapour value share; volume -32%Value share down 6.7 percentage points
United Kingdom8.9% vapour value shareDown 90 basis points

BAT also reported that rechargeable closed-system value share in Europe reached 59.9% in 2024. The company said the rechargeable closed-system device segment in Europe was returning to industry growth, and that Vuse Go Reload helped the segment return to growth in Europe in 2024.

Products, markets, and regulatory status

Product and market availability changed during the periods covered by BAT’s updates. BAT said Vuse Go was available in 59 markets by late 2023. In 2024, BAT introduced Vuse Go 2.0, described as a new single-use vapour product with a removable battery intended to facilitate better recycling.

Following Mexico’s vapour ban, BAT’s 2024 annual report stated that Vuse would no longer be sold in Mexico. This is a market-specific availability statement, not a global discontinuation.

In the United States, the FDA announced on July 18, 2024, that it authorized the marketing of seven Vuse Alto tobacco-flavored e-cigarette products. The authorization covered one Vuse Alto power unit and six tobacco-flavored pods. The six pods included Golden Tobacco and Rich Tobacco in 5%, 2.4%, and 1.8% nicotine levels.

The July 2024 FDA authorization explicitly covered tobacco-flavored Vuse Alto products. It did not cover menthol or mixed berry flavors. BAT separately said that the Vuse Alto device and the Golden Tobacco and Rich Tobacco flavors were authorized in the United States in July 2024.

FDA searchable tobacco-product materials list Vuse Solo, Vuse Vibe, Vuse Ciro, and Vuse Alto among the Vuse family products. The FDA authorized e-cigarette materials list the Vuse Solo Power Unit, Vuse Vibe Power Unit, Vuse Ciro Power Unit, Vuse Alto Power Unit, Vuse Replacement Cartridge Original 4.8% G1, and Vuse Alto tobacco-flavored pods. Product listings and authorization status are distinct from sales volume or consumer-use prevalence.

BAT also reported a Louisiana market development: after the state’s October 2023 vapour-directory and enforcement legislation, Vuse Alto captured the majority of volume outflow back into the legal segment. This is BAT’s reported description of that market event and does not quantify the underlying volume.

Youth e-cigarette survey statistics

FDA and CDC reporting supplies a different type of Vuse statistic: brand reporting among U.S. youth who currently used e-cigarettes. In the 2023 National Youth Tobacco Survey, 20.7% of current youth e-cigarette users reported Vuse, according to the CDC Online Newsroom 2023 figures supplied here. FDA said Vuse was among the most commonly reported brands used by youth who currently used e-cigarettes.

The 2024 FDA youth e-cigarette press release reported Vuse at 13.7% among the most popular youth brands. FDA also reported 1.63 million current U.S. youth e-cigarette users in 2024, equal to 5.9% of students. For 2023, the reported figures were 2.13 million students and 7.7% of students.

U.S. youth e-cigarette measure20232024
Current youth e-cigarette users2.13 million students1.63 million students
Current youth e-cigarette use7.7%5.9%
Reported Vuse share among the relevant youth-brand measure20.7%13.7% among the most popular brands

The percentages in this table come from different FDA and CDC descriptions and should be read with their stated denominators. The 20.7% figure refers to current youth e-cigarette users in the 2023 National Youth Tobacco Survey. The 13.7% figure is how the 2024 FDA press release reported Vuse among the most popular youth brands. They are not necessarily identical survey constructs.

FDA said Vuse had been the second most commonly reported e-cigarette brand used by U.S. youth since 2021. FDA also said Vuse was used by about 10% of high school students who currently used e-cigarettes in the 2021 National Youth Tobacco Survey. The 2021 figure is an earlier survey-period statistic and should not be substituted for the 2023 or 2024 figures.

The overall youth-use figures fell between the two reported years: FDA reported 2.13 million students and 7.7% in 2023, compared with 1.63 million and 5.9% in 2024. These are survey-based population estimates reported by FDA; they do not measure BAT’s adult consumer base, total Vuse sales, or household air quality.

What the figures measure

The statistics above combine company reporting, FDA regulatory information, and youth survey reporting. BAT’s value share, revenue, price/mix, and consumables volume describe commercial performance in specified markets and periods. FDA authorization describes whether particular products received marketing authorization, while the FDA and CDC youth figures describe reported brand use within survey populations.

Measurement periods also differ. The main BAT results cover the full year 2024, with comparison figures from 2023. Some BAT trading updates describe late 2023, and the FDA product authorization is dated July 18, 2024. The youth figures refer to the 2023 and 2024 National Youth Tobacco Survey reporting periods. Keeping those dates and denominators separate is essential when interpreting Vuse statistics.

Written by

marleyvapes.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of air quality & smoke-free living.